The Fourth Amendment and the Texas Constitution
[…] The Fourth Amendment and the Texas Constitution
The main source of protection against unreasonable searches and seizures is the Fourth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution, which states:
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.
The Texas Constitution also has a similar provision in Article I Section 9, which states:
The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.
These constitutional provisions mean that police officers cannot search a person or their property without a warrant or probable cause. A warrant is a judicial authorization that allows the police to conduct a specific search based on evidence of a crime.